“Sanitorium” by Sarah Pearse
A Cross between “The Shining” and our own Traverse City State Hospital.
“The Lost Apothecary” by Sarah Penner
Hidden in eighteenth-century London, a secret apothecary shop caters to an unusual kind of clientele: Women who buy well-disguised poisons to use against the oppressive men in their lives. Exposure, mystery, historical references—all the good stuff.
“Consent” A Memoir” by Vanessa Springora
Exposes the hypocrisy of a French culture 30 years ago that allowed the sexual abuse of minors to occur unchecked. Sometimes, all it takes is a single voice to shatter the silence of complicity, Springora does that.
“The Liar’s Dictionary” by Eley Williams
Turns out the dictionary is seeded with invented words and it is Mallory’s job to ferret them out—-all the while someone is calling the office issuing bomb threats due to the dictionary changing its 1899 definition of marriage from “union between man and woman” to “between … persons”. Working under pressure has taken on a new meaning for Mallory indeed!
“The Echo Wife” by Sarah Gailey
Artificial Intelligence takes on a new twist when a clone for an ex-wife becomes…..pregnant.
“Island on Fire” by Tom Zoellner
Ever wonder what began the end of slavery in Great Britain? Five weeks after Christmas in 1831 saw an uprising of the enslaved people of Jamaica and things began to have motion. Horrific but a story told with skill and accuracy. If you like this, look out for “Island Queen” coming out this July 2021.
“Group” by Christie Tate
Honest, raw, and sometimes humorous, this is a memoir that is a true learning experience as Tate opens herself up to highly unconventional psychological methods involving group therapy in which radical honesty is the rule and shares it with us. Non-fiction that reads like fiction.